Wednesday, March 27, 2013

It is funny...

I have watched 5 or 6 episodes now. I have been watching this show called, the man at the booth at the end or something like that. It's something I never would have watched, but I needed something for the trip. It's about as addictive as crack, lol. All I can say is its a good watch. Have you ever watched a cartoon called archer? It's pretty entertaining as well.

I am at Camp Fuji which is at Mt Fuji, it's good to get away I guess. I don't go on as many trips as I used to, they can be fun, not as much when you are married. My Internet is very limited.

Tuesday, March 26, 2013

That should be a good trip.

Do you go to the mainland much?

The Workaholics is pretty funny. I've only watch up until the 5th episode but like I said I thought it was hilarious. I usually watch an episode here in there to change it up from whatever else I'm watching. I think you'll like it.

Saturday, March 23, 2013

I am going on a work trip...

Next week to mainland Japan. It's unlikely I will have Internet access, I am taking season 1 of workaholics with me. I have not watched any yet.

Friday, March 22, 2013

Yes, I think I want to focus on security...

I like it much better than networking.

It would be hard to imagine a movie better on the big screen for them. Because its in 3D and really made for the big screen, it won't be that good at home. The bad part is also that its in 3D, cost allot more and the kids might break the crappy glasses. But I would definitely take them, the wizard of oz is a type of movie history and therefore a must see IMO.

That's great bro

Sounds like you're coming along fast. You'll be done before you know it. Security will be a very important course. It is the most important thing in the industry along with backup storage. I'm glad you're doing well.

I thought about taking the kids to see the Oz movie. Do you think they would like it?

I just won Deadwood on blu-ray this morning. Got another deal on ebay. Not sure when I'll get to watch it but it'll be there when I do. A lot of shows going on now. Did you get a chance to check out The Workaholics?

Pulled off another A...

Real shocker too. I'm pretty happy about it, especially that its over. Already started the next one, this one is Security, already into my third year 300 level courses now.

Vikings gets better every week, its not quite there yet but it could be on par with Game of Thrones eventually. More of a serious story, but very good IMO. I went to the theatre and saw the Wonderfull Wizard of Oz, I thought it was real good. The Killing? Hiro actually watched the first season, I could not get into it. Brent needs to watch The Following. I was off and went ahead and watched Bates Motel.

Its interesting, but I am not sure how they will be able to keep going with material? Probably a real good one season show, but after that I dunno.

Tuesday, March 19, 2013

The Workaholics

Give it until the 5th episode. The 5th episode is one of the funnier things I've watched lately lol

This may be worth a watch too

Started recording Vikings

Not sure when I'll get around to watching it but I will. Brent has been on me to watch a show called The Killing for a long time. I'm gonna check it out too. I watched a movie called 7 Psychopaths the other day. Really funny movie that you would enjoy.

Tuesday, March 12, 2013

If your we're going...

to watch a show like cult or whatever, it's a rip off of the following. The following is pretty good, banshee is another good show. I have also started watching the Americans. All are good and getting renewed. The one with the most potential after 3 episodes? Vikings, it's getting better every week.

I've got it DVRed

but you know me, I like to let a few episodes build up and watch them all at once. I'm excited to watch it though. My DVR missed a couple of episodes lately of some shows lately. A Walking Dead episode and the final episode of Gold Rush. The Gold Rush one pisses me off though because I don't see where it's re-airing anytime soon. Someone hit the motherlode and I'm worried I'm gonna see who it is before I get to watch the episode lol.

Monday, March 11, 2013

The Bible...

Is real good too, I watch the first episode and it was pretty good. The second episode I was glued to, real good.

Friday, March 08, 2013

It's really such a cheap...

Hobby to get started, a table saw and you can really rock and roll. Collect wood where you can for free and its very inexpensive. YouTube is a wealth of knowledge, my favorite part of the Internet is YouTube. Not much going on, class is over, thank goodness.

Here is something I think you will be interested in, they are all coming back:

Tuesday, March 05, 2013

I heard about that show

Truth is I don't really have time for a new one right now lol. I've got that game I'm playing, Spartacus, The Walking Dead has started back, and I'm really behind on movies. Not to mention Laken is about to start softball and it won't be long before I have to start prepping a garden. I started my seeds a week ago.

We're looking at getting a building now. When we do I want to get into the wood working stuff a little bit. Daddy already has a table saw he said I could have. I know you're itching to get school over with so you can start back. I know school sucks at times but I don't have to tell you it's worth it. Anything else been going on?

Monday, March 04, 2013

I never saw this before it premiered...

Not sure if it will be good but it might have potential...

Friday, March 01, 2013

The funny thing is...

they are doing exactly what you said you read about. I didn't want to tell you at the time but the show is showing how ruthless they actually were. I really like the strategy, the show is great, but I don't mind seeing them all get killed as bad now. Even Spartacus, good strategy IMO and great way to kick off spinoffs. Really they have unlimited opportunity with the next show, lots of possibilities and it could be better. Or it could always be bad too, lol.

Game looks good, I just can't wait to get this class over. I've not even had time to do any woodworking. I want to do a pie safe out of wood pallets next. Really I think it will be easier than some of the other stuff I have done. But no time this week for sure.


Pageviews past week

Blog Archive